SMAU - Privacy and Handling of Personal Data

Dear Sir/Madam
The SMAU project aims to provide you with the best opportunities for updates and information on modern digital technology that simplifies interaction and meetings with various associates, speakers, and those providing the best solutions for your requirements. To this end, and for the successful completion of the project, it is crucial to gain your consent to handle your personal data, as requested below. I hereby declare that your data will be managed not only in full compliance with current legislation, but also with due care and diligence.
Pierantonio Macola, AD SMAU, pierantonio.macola@smau.it.

 

SMAU DISCLOSURE UNDER ART. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03

 

We hereby inform you that Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 ('Data Protection Code', hereafter 'the Code') provides for the protection of persons and other subjects with regard to the handling of their personal data. According to the aforementioned legislation, said handling will be carried out under the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and in full protection of your privacy and your rights. Pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, therefore, we provide you with the following information:

Purpose of handling data

Methods of Data Handling

Data will be handled using the following methods: paper format or magnetic format, and via manual means and/or electronic or automated devices. Personal information will be stored either in paper archives or in an electronic data base for the purposes of continuing the processes indicated in the present disclosure.

The obligatory and optional nature of providing data and the consequences of failing to do so

The provision of data marked with an asterisk (*), in view of the professional nature of the events indicated herein, is obligatory and necessary to achieving the contractual purpose as referred to in paragraph A.1. The provision of any further data is optional.
Failure to provide the data marked with an asterisk will result in failure to register for events. Failure to provide any further data will not affect online registration.

Persons involved in handling personal data

Data may be handled by data handlers or those appointed with such responsibility working under the direct authority of the data controller (employees or associates).

Communication and dissemination of data

Subject to your prior consent, data may be shared with partners and co-organisers of SMAU allowing them to issue marketing communication relating to their own products or services via ordinary post, fixed or mobile telephone, automated call systems or any other remote communication system such as SMS, MMS, email and fax.
The data will not be disseminated.

Manager and Data Controller

The data controller is SMAU (SMAU Servizi Srl - Viale della Posta, 8 - 20123 Milano, tel. +39 02 283131, fax +39 02 28313235). Responsibility for the data and responding to queries from interested parties is held at the SMAU Office of Data Security (Ufficio Sicurezza Dati SMAU), located at Viale della Posta, 8 - 20123 Milano, email: info@smau.it. A current list of all data handlers is available from the Data Controller. The list can be requested from the Data Manager.

Rights of the interested party

The interested party may at any time exercise their rights via the Data Controller under article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, which for your convenience is included in its entirety:
Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Article 7 - Right of access to personal data and other rights

1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data pertaining to them, and to receive it in an intelligible format, even is said data is not yet recorded.

2. The interested party has the right to information regarding:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purpose and method of handling the data;
c) the reason for which data may be handled electronically;
d) the identity of the data controller, the data handlers and the appointed representative as pursuant to article 5.2;
e) the parties and types of parties to whom personal data may be communicated or who are able to gain knowledge of said data as appointed representative within the territory of the State.

3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
a) any update, rectification or, when required, integration of the data;
b) the deletion, anonymisation or blocking of data being handled unlawfully, including data stored for reasons other than those for which it was collected or subsequently handled;
c) confirmation that those to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated have been notified of the actions referred to in a) and b), and of the content, unless this proves impossible or involves the use of means that are clearly disproportionate to the right being protected.

4. The interested party has the right to object, in full or in part:
a) to the handling of their personal data and also to the reason for collecting said data, for legitimate reasons;
b) the handling of their personal data for the purposes of marketing or direct selling or for reasons related to market research or marketing literature.